PLAN WITH CONFIDENCE

See which bills need this payday’s money.

A dated bills list that works with your calendar and daily spending plan.

Payday Calendar guide · Updated 13 October 2026

A bank balance can include money that is already needed for rent, utilities or another payment. The bills calendar puts dates and amounts next to your pay schedule so you can see what comes out before the next income date.

Open the bills planner →

Start with the next unpaid payment

Enter a name, amount and next unpaid due date. Choose a one-off payment or a monthly repeat. For a monthly bill due on the 31st, February uses its last day and March returns to the 31st. The app does not move bills around weekends or bank holidays: use the date your provider has confirmed.

Use the next unpaid date, not the date you first signed the contract. Starting a monthly bill years in the past would create old unpaid occurrences. Overdue bills stay in the total until you mark them paid or remove them; passing a due date never makes a bill disappear.

Which payments belong in this plan?

The list follows the budget period. A period ending on 30 October includes payments due today up to 29 October, plus any overdue payments. A payment on 30 October is in the next period. If payday is today, the planner uses its minimum one-day period and includes today’s bills.

If an income payment and a bill fall on the same date, the app cannot know which will reach your account first. Check the timing yourself; if needed, extend the budget end date so the bill is included. Selecting a custom end date also changes which bills the list reserves.

A worked example: reserve each bill once

Suppose today is 13 October and your next payday is 30 October. You have £620 available, a £100 utility bill due on 16 October, a £40 phone bill due on 20 October and £63 to keep aside. A £600 rent payment on 1 November falls outside this plan.

17 days to cover, including today
Available money£620
Unpaid bills in this period£140
Money set aside£63
Remaining for the period£417
Daily estimate: £417 ÷ 17£24.53, rounded

Tick Use this bills list in my budget after entering every bill needed for the period. The £140 then replaces the manual Bills still to pay figure. It is not added on top of it. Your previous manual total is retained; switching the list off restores it, so check that figure is still current.

What to do when a bill is paid

Choose Paid? beside the relevant occurrence. With the bills list linked to the budget, you have two choices:

  • Deduct and mark paid: use this if the payment has not already reduced Money available now. Paying the £100 utility bill changes £620 to £520 and the unpaid bills total from £140 to £40. The £417 remaining after the £63 reserve stays the same.
  • Balance already correct — change status only: use this if you have already replaced the balance with a figure reflecting that payment. The bill leaves the unpaid total without another deduction.

Do not also log the payment under + Spending. In manual mode, marking paid changes only the bill’s status: update both the available balance and the manual remaining-bills total yourself.

If you made a mistake, choose Reopen. In linked mode, add the money back only if that reverses a deduction made here; otherwise change the status alone. Balance adjustments through the bill controls disable undo for older spending entries, just like manually replacing the available balance.

Using the calendar and keeping the list tidy

Unpaid bill dates have an amber dot on the main monthly calendar; payday dates keep their green highlight. The Payments in this plan list gives the amounts, dates and status. Manage all bills also shows definitions with dates beyond the current period, and lets you edit or remove them.

A monthly payment can be marked paid without marking later months paid. Editing an amount changes the displayed amount for that bill, including previously marked dates; this is not an accounting ledger. Changing its due-date pattern starts a new schedule and clears paid marks. Removing a bill removes all its occurrences; Undo removal restores the most recently removed bill during this visit.

Up to 100 bill definitions are saved in your browser. They are not included in shared schedule links, the printed payday schedule or payday .ics exports. There are no automatic payments, bank connections or notifications. Clearing site data removes the saved list. See our privacy policy.

Plan your bills →

Paid every 28 days? Read the four-weekly pay guide.